100% UNIQUE NATURAL PREMIUM SHEA BUTTER 07056332445 OR 08130122561
by bro peter
Learn More: Health Library
Ointments & Creams Buying Guide
Skin Moisturizer Buying Guide
100% Whipped Shea Butter by Shea Natural
Shea Natural 100% Whipped Shea Butter Midnight Pomegranate 6.3 oz. (178 g)
Shea Natural 100% Whipped Shea Butter Midnight Pomegranate is hydrating, moisturizing and nourishing. 100% Whipped Shea Butter is pure, unrefined shea butter extracted from the seed of the West African Karite Tree, known as the Tree of Life. This rare, natural butter has been treasured for centuries as it contains essential nutrients to heal, moisturize and protect all types of skin while restoring elasticity and tone. Rich and creamy, each jar of Shea Natural Whipped Shea Butter is crafted with care.
Shea Butter is not a recent discovery or accomplishment. This natural product has been around for centuries. The history of Shea Butter can be traced back to ancient Egyptian times. In fact, it is believed that some of the early users of Shea Butter were great women such as Cleopatra and the Queen of Sheba. Common Africans then started using Shea butter to protect their skin and hair from the massive sun and coarse winds of the African deserts. Shea butter was also used as a healing remedy for circumcision, an insect repellant and as an antiperspirant. During pregnancy, African women rub their stomachs with Shea butter to prevent stretch marks; during birth women would squat over a tub of warm water and Shea oil to reduce the pain of child birth; after birth, babies are massaged head to toe with Shea butter for healthy, glowing skin. About 200 years ago, Europeans rediscovered Shea butter. Now, Shea butter is made in 19 African countries. The use of Shea butter is rapidly growing in the United States, as Americans notice the power of this unusual product.
Shea Natural Shea butter has not been refined in any way. Refined Shea Butter has usually been extracted from the Shea kernels with hexane or other petroleum solvents. The extracted oil is boiled to drive off the toxic solvents, and then refined, bleached and deodorized, which involves heating it to high temperatures and the use of harsh chemicals, such as sodium hydroxide. Shea butter extracted in this matter still contains some undesirable solvent waste. Antioxidants or preservatives are added as well. The end result is an odorless, white butter that may be physically appealing, but lacks the true moisturizing, healing, and nutritive properties of true traditional Shea butter. Although refined Shea butter has a longer shelf life, it is often hard and grainy, not smooth and creamy like pure, unrefined Shea butter.
Only pure unrefined Shea butter has the true healing and moisturizing properties of Shea butter. Most Shea butter available to the general public outside West Africa is white and odorless - in other words it has been "refined" to remove the natural scent and color of natural Shea butter. In the process, the majority of the effective agents are also removed. Shea Natural's unrefined Shea butter gives you the best results.
About 1 in 3 trees will produce the fruit during the season. The fruit will grow to about the size of a plum. When ripened, the fruit is a green or yellow color with a sweet custard inside. The nut is found in the center of the fruit. The benefits of Shea butter mentioned, can only be obtained from high quality Shea butter. They offer the highest quality of Grade A Shea butter for the best results around.
What is Shea Butter?
Shea butter is an ivory colored natural fat extracted from the seed of the Karite Nut tree, also called the Mangifolia tree, found in the semi-arid savannahs of West and Central Africa. This tree begins to bear fruit after about 15 years and can take up to 30 years to bear a quality crop of nuts with a high content of irremovable fatty acid. It is this irremovable fatty acid that gives Shea butter its unique healing properties and makes it far superior to cocoa butter and other vegetable butters.
How is Shea butter extracted?
After Shea nuts are collected, they are then sun-dried and shelled by hand with a stone-like device. The kernels are cold-pressed and pounded; otherwise they are brought to an electric grinding mill. This leaves the nuts as a fine paste. Water is added to dissolve the fat while the mixture is being whipped. By now, cool water is sprinkled over the whipped paste, causing the separated fat to harden. This procedure repeats until a white extract is formed to be drained, boiled, filtered and left to sit in the sun to cure.
Who should use Shea butter?
Everyone should use Shea butter. Why? Shea butter is one of the richest sources in satiric acid and the beneficial dietary fat. Tests have proven that Shea butter is an effective natural moisturizer with remarkable healing, restoring, anti-aging properties and more. Shea butter comes in many forms and keeps
your skin firm and yet soft, leaving you looking youthful. Shea butter is one of the most versatile and safe moisturizers on the market today.
How should Shea Butter smell?
Shea butter has a natural, nutty smell, which is pleasant to most people. Over time, the smell of the Shea butter will diminish. If an unrefined Shea butter has almost no smell, it is probably getting old. Shea butter should not stink, no matter how old it is. If you do not like the smell of natural, raw Shea butter, you can purchase other Shea Natural's butter which is still 100% whipped Shea, but includes a fragrance.
The uses of Shea Butter
Shea butter is one of nature's greatest moisturizers and has a vast number of proven healing properties. Because of its amazing properties, Shea butter is an excellent ingredient for soaps, lotions, hair products and creams. The high level of vegetable fats found in Shea butter contribute to its ability to heal burns and wounds and to promote cell regeneration and capillary circulation. Because Shea is a highly moisturizing, anti-inflammatory agent, Shea has become an effective treatment for a number of skin maladies, including scars, eczema, wounds, burns, rashes, acne, dry skin, dark spots, skin discolorations, wrinkles, and most importantly, stretch marks. Shea butter is a wonderful oil that absorbs easily into the skin and will not leave the body or face feeling greasy. Shea butter also acts as a natural barrier against the elements of cigarette smoke, and harmful chemical pollutants and smog in the atmosphere. Shea butter helps restore hair growth.
How to use Shea Butter
For a dry face, massage your face with a little Shea Butter. Pay attention to the driest parts of your face: nose, lips, ears, forehead, chin.
Can't get rid of those cracked heels, crusty feet and toes? Soak your feet in warm water for about 15 minutes. Scrub your heels with a bath stone or a sponge. Change the warm water, add 1 tsp. of Shea butter to the water. Soak your feet a second time for 15-20 minutes. Towel dry and moisturize with Shea butter. Do this once or twice a week. Can be repeated for dry hands.
Massage your feet with Shea Butter daily to help reduce stress and tensions in your body.
Apply Shea butter in between your toes daily to avoid smelly feet and achieve soft feet.
Apply Shea Butter to your face and other exposed skin on a daily basis. The presence of cinnamic acid helps protect the skin from sun exposure and may protect against the development of skin cancer. Shea butter also prolongs skin elasticity, delays the development of wrinkles and sunspots and creates a natural barrier against air pollutants, dirt and oil.
Coat dry, cracked feet in Shea butter before bed and sleep in a thick pair of socks. For faster skin-softening results, soak your feet in a warm bath of Epsom salts and lavender before applying the shea butter.
Use unscented Shea butter as an alternative to medicated creams for eczema, dermatitis and psoriasis. Apply a small amount to affected areas twice a day for the first 7-10 days, and once a day after you begin to see improvement.
Rub Shea butter on scars, stretch marks, and blemishes to increase skin elasticity and minimize appearance of lines and incisions.
Massage Shea butter into dry cuticles and hands before you go to bed. For increased effectiveness, wear a lightweight, breathable pair of gloves to bed to encourage moisturizer absorption.
Apply Shea butter to facial skin if it is severely dry, but do not used it around your nose and eyes. Like other intensive moisturizers, Shea butter can clog the skin's pores if it is over-applied.
How to use a Shea butter as a cosmetic remover: Begin by massaging the butter into the areas with makeup on your skin. (Since oil absorbs oil, this allows the makeup to dissolve). Get a soft cloth and rinse it in hot water. Place the cloth over your face. Gently wipe your face with the warm wash cloth in a soft circular motion. Repeat if necessary, then pat dry with a clean wash cloth.
You can use shea butter to fight stretch marks. Stretch marks usually make an appearance upon pregnancy, sudden weight gain, bodybuilding, and growth spurts. When your body expands, your skin also starts to stretch. The underlying layers are not as capable of keeping up with the elasticity demands, and in time, the dermis may tear in several places.
Stretch marks are commonly observed on the thighs, buttocks, upper arms and also the breast area. They are not easy to get rid of, even with the best skin care regimen. While there are many commercially prepared creams whose manufacturers claim can help fight stretch marks, Shea butter is one of the few that has proven to be effective.
call me on my number Bro Alaba 08125253408 thanks