NASS 
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY OF NIGERIA

The national assembly (NASS) of Nigeria is the Legislative arm of the Federal Government of Nigeria. It is made up of the upper chamber, Senate and the lower chamber, House of representatives. 

Saraki Emerges New Senate President

Former Kwara State governor and leading contender for the post, Dr Bukola Saraki, has emerged the Senate President.

His emergence followed his nomination by former governor of Zamfara state, Sani Yarima, which was seconded by Dino Melaye from Kogi state.

Clerk of the national assembly, Abubakar Sani, declared Bukola the duly elected president of the senate after he called for more nominations and none was forthcoming.

The preferred candidate of the APC, Ahmad Lawan, was not nominated by anyone.

Senator Ike Ekweremadu, former Deputy Senate President in the 7th Assembly has also been elected the Deputy Senate President.

Yakubu Dogara emerges  Speaker  House of Reps 

Member of the House of Representatives have elected Yakubu Dogara, who represents Bogoro/ Tafawa Balewa federal constituency in Bauchi state, as the Speaker of the 8th Assembly.

Mr. Dogara defeated Femi Gbajabiamila, who represents Surulere federal constituency, Lagos state, in a keenly contested election.

Mr. Dogara scored 182 votes while Mr. Ggajabiamila polled 174.

Mr. Dogara is emerging the speaker against the wish of his party, the All Progressives Congress, APC, which had on Saturday conducted a mock election to choose Mr. Gbajabiamila as the party's official candidate.

Mr. Dogara and his supporters ignored their party and stated that they prefer to be beaten at the floor of the House.

His chances to win the post received a boost early Tuesday when the opposition Peoples Democratic Party, PDP, adopted him as its candidate and advised its members to vote for the Bauchi lawmaker.

THE SENATE

The Senate is one of the Chambers in Nigeria’s bicameral legislature, the National Assembly. The National Assembly (NASS) is the nation's highest legislature, whose power to make laws is summarized in chapter one, section four of the 1999 Nigerian Constitution. 
Sections 47-49 of the 1999 Constitution state inter alia that "There shall be a National Assembly (NASS) for the federation which shall consist of two chambers: the Senate and the House of Representatives". 
The Senate is headed by the President of the Senate assisted by the Deputy President of the Senate. These Presiding officers serve as political heads. There are one hundred and nine (109) members in the Senate corresponding to the 109 senatorial districts in the country. Senatorial Districts are evenly distributed among the thirty six states.  Each state has three senatorial districts while the Federal Capital Territory (FCT), Abuja has just one senatorial district.

THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

The House of Representatives is the 2nd Chambers in Nigeria’s bicameral legislature, the National Assembly. The National Assembly (NASS) is the nation's highest legislature, whose power to make laws is summarized in chapter one, section four of the 1999 Nigerian Constitution. 
Sections 47-49 of the 1999 Constitution state inter alia that "There shall be a National Assembly (NASS) for the federation which shall consist of two chambers: the Senate and the House of Representatives". 
The House of Representatives is headed by the Speaker assisted by the Deputy Speaker. These Presiding officers serve as political heads. There are three hundred and sixty (360) members in the House of Representatives representing the 360 Federal Constituencies the country is divided into based on population.

List Of Elected Senators & Their Parties


Mao Ohuabunwa (Abia North) --------------------------------- PDP
Theodore Orji (Abia Central) ------------------------------ -- PDP
Enyinnaya Abaribe (Abia South) ------------------------------- PDP
Bassey Albert Akpan (A/Ibom North) ------------------------- PDP
Godswill Akpabio (A/Ibom West) ------------------------------ PDP
Nelson Effiong (A/Ibom South) -------------------------------- PDP
Uche Ekwunife (Anambra Central) ---------------------------- PDP
Andy Uba (Anambra South) ----------------------------------- PDP
Stella Oduah (Anambra North) -------------------------------- PDP
Ben Murray-Bruce (Bayelsa East) ----------------------------- PDP
Emanuel Paulker (Bayelsa Central) --------------------------- PDP
Ogola Foster (Bayelsa West) ---------------------------------- PDP
David Mark (Benue South) ------------------------------------- PDP
Rose Oko ( Cross River North) -------------------------------- PDP
Gershom Bassey(C/River South) ----------------------------- PDP
John Enoh (Cross River Central) ------------------------------- PDP
Alfred Joseph (Delta Central) ---------------------------------- PDP
Peter Nwaboshi (Delta North) --------------------------------- PDP
James Manager (Delta South) --------------------------------- PDP
Ogba Joseph (Ebonyi Central) --------------------------------- PDP
Samuel Egwu (Ebonyi North) ---------------------------------- PDP
Sunday Oji (Ebonyi South) -------------------------------------- PDP
Francis Alimikhena (Edo North) ------------------------------- APC
Clifford Ordia (Edo Central) ------------------------------------- PDP
Mathew Urhoghide (Edo South) ------------------------------- PDP
Duro Faseyi (Ekiti North) ----------------------------------------- PDP
Fatimat Raji-rasaki (Ekiti Central) ------------------------------ PDP
Biodun Olujimi (Ekiti South) ------------------------------------- PDP
Gilbert Nnaji (Enugu East) --------------------------------------- PDP
Ike Ekweremadu (Enugu West) ------------------------------- PDP
Utazi Chukwuka (Enugu North) ------------------------------- PDP
Philips Aduda (FCT) -------------------------------------------- APC
Joshua Lidani (Gombe South) --------------------------------- APC
Samuel Anyanwu (Imo East) ---------------------------------- PDP
Uzodinma Goodhope (Imo West) ------------------------------ PDP
Achonu Nneji (Imo North) ------------------------------------- PDP
Danjuma La’ah (Kaduna South) ------------------------------- APC
Philip Aruwa Gyunka (Nasarawa North) ---------------------- APC
Jeremiah Useni (Plareau South) ------------------------------ PDP
Joshua Dariye (Plateau Central) ------------------------------- PDP
Jang Jonah (Plateau North) ------------------------------------ PDP
George Sekibo (Rivers East) ----------------------------------- PDP
Olaka Nwogu (Rivers S/East) ---------------------------------- PDP
Osinakachukwu Ideozu (Rivers West) ------------------------ PDP
Mohammed Hasan (Yobe South) -------------------------------APC
Abubakar Sani Danladi (Taraba North) ----------------------- APC
Bashir Marafa (Taraba Central) ------------------------------- APC
Emmanuel Bwacha (Taraba South) --------------------------- APC
Binta Masi Garba (Adamawa North) -------------------------- APC
Ahmadu Abubakar (Adamawa South) ------------------------ APC
Abdul Aziz Murtala Nyako (Adamawa Central) --------------- APC
Isah Hamma Misau (Bauchi Central) -------------------------- APC
Ali Wakili (Bauchi South) --------------------------------------- APC
Suleiman Nazif (Bauchi North) -------------------------------- APC
Barnabas Gemade (Benue East) ------------------------------- APC
Akume George (Benue West) --------------------------------- APC
Abubakar Kyari (Borno North) --------------------------------- APC
Ahmad Zannah (Borno Central) ------------------------------- APC
Ali Ndume (Borno South) --------------------------------------- APC
Bayero Nafada (Gombe North) ------------------------------ APC
Goje Danjuma (Gombe Central) ------------------------------ APC
Abubakar Gumel (Jigawa N/West) ---------------------------- APC
Sabo Mohammed (Jigawa S/West) --------------------------- APC
Muhammad Shitu (Jigawa N/East) ---------------------------- APC
Suleiman Hunkuyi (Kaduna North) -----------------------------APC
Shehu Sani (Kaduna Central) --------------------------------- APC
Barau Jibrin (Kano North) -------------------------------------- APC
Rabiu Kwankwaso (Kano Central) ----------------------------- APC
Kabiru Gaya (Kano South) ------------------------------------- APC
Mustapha Bukar (Katsina North) ------------------------------ APC
Abu Ibrahim (Katsina South) ---------------------------------- APC
Umaru Kurfi (Katsina Central) --------------------------------- APC
Yahaya Abdullahi (Kebbi North) ------------------------------- APC
Adamu Aliero (Kebbi Central) --------------------------------- APC
Bala Ibn Na’allah (Kebbi South) ------------------------------- APC
Dino Melaye (Kogi West) --------------------------------------- APC
Abdulsalami Ohiare (Kogi Central) ---------------------------- APC
Abdulrahman Abubakar (Kogi East) --------------------------- APC
Shaába Lafiagi (Kwara North) --------------------------------- APC
Bukola Saraki (Kwara Central) ---------------------------------APC
Rafiu Ibrahim (Kwara South) -----------------------------------APC
Oluremi Tinubu (Lagos Central) --------------------------------APC
Olugbenga Ashafa (Lagos East) --------------------------------APC
Adeola Olamilekan (Lagos West) ----------------------------- APC
Abdullahi Adamu (Nasarawa West) --------------------------- APC
Salihu Hussain Egye (Nasarawa South) ----------------------- APC
Aliyu Sabi Abdullahi ( Niger North) ----------------------- ---- APC
Mustapha Sani (Niger South) ---------------------------------- APC
David Umaru (Niger East) -------------------------------------- APC
Olanrewaju Tejuoso (Ogun Central) -------------------------- APC
Gbolahan Dada (Ogun West) ---------------------------------- APC
Buruji Kashamu (Ogun East) ----------------------------------- PDP
Ajayi Boroffice (Ondo North) ----------------------------------- APC
Yele Omogunwa (Ondo South) -------------------------------- APC
Tayo Alasoadura (Ondo Central) ------------------------------ APC
Olusola Adeyeye (Osun Central) ------------------------------- APC
Babajide Omoworare (Osun East) ---------------------------- APC
Isiaka Adeleke (Osun West) ----------------------------------- APC
Monsurat Sunmonu (Oyo Central) ---------------------------- APC
Buhari Abdulfatai (Oyo North) --------------------------------- APC
Adesoji Akanbi (Oyo South) ----------------------------------- APC
Ibrahim Gobir (Sokoto East) ----------------------------------- APC
Aliyu Wamakko (Sokoto North) -------------------------------- APC
Ibrahim Abdullahi (Sokoto South) ----------------------------- APC
Bukar Baba Ibrahim (Yobe East) -------------------------------APC
Ahmad Lawan (Yobe North) ----------------------------------- APC
Kabir Garba Marafa (Zamfara Central) ----------------------- APC
Tijjani Yahaya Kaura (Zamfara North) ------------------------ APC
Ahmed Rufai Sani (Zamfar West) ------------------------------APC